Terms & Conditions

Terms of Services

The following Terms of Use, including the terms of UN Network’s Privacy Policy (available at: UNNetwork.world (the“Terms”), constitute the legal agreement which governs and applies to your use of this website, available at UNNetwork.world(the“Website/platform/application(app)”), maintained and owned by UN Network Pvt. Ltd.

Contract

By using our Services, you (the User) agree with these terms in their entirety. The use of UN Network’s Services is also subject to our Privacy Policy, which include our System of gather, use, replicate, transfer, procedure, keep, delete, manage all function involve your (the User)personal information.

UN Network and you (the User) may terminate this Contract(agreement) at any time, without prior notice. In case of a termination, you (the User) stop the right to access and use the Services offered by UN Network. UN Network reserves its right to utse any data, information, and estimate collected up to that point; and the rights of other Users to share, by their own risk, your content and information thus far provided thgough the Service as copied or shared prior to termination.

By registering, accessing or utilizing our Services described below, you agree to honor a legally binding contract with UN Network, even when our Services are utilized in the name of a company. If you do not agree with this contract, do not click on “Sign in” (or any similar option) and do not access or use our services in any way. If you wish to terminate this contract at any moment, it is only necessary to terminate your account and stop accessing or using our services.

Services

This Agreement applies to UN Network’s website, applications (apps) and tools belonging to UN Network, a network of worldwide Members/Users that encourage paid membership to connecting of independent Logistics Companies to the benefit of its Users. UN Network define that it only give a network to connect independent Logistics Companies from India & around the world and that any business carried out between its Users is their sole responsibility.

Terms & Condition

The UN Network Payment Protection Plan (UNPPP) is applicable for the business from the date of Valid Protection Policy. The claim cannot be accepted if the business is done before the policy's commencement date.

This program is applicable for freight forwarding fees payment default only. Cargo Claim is not applicable in this program. Each member can obtain the cargo insurance and third party liability insurance separately.

Changes

We may change this Agreement, the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy at any time. In the event of any relevant changes, we will notify you through our services or through other means, offering you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. Continued use of our services following the posting or communication of any changes implies your agreement to the updated terms.

User of UNNetwork.world websites, applications (apps), and tools

1. Users are account holders.

2. You agree to:

  • a) Always provide truthful and accurate information that does not violate intellectual property rights or any rights of others;
  • b) Choose a strong and secure password;
  • c) Keep your password safe and confidential;
  • d) Not share your User with anyone else;
  • e) Not transfer any part of your account;
  • f) Use true name and true information in your profile;
  • g) Comply with the law and with our rules;
  • h) Not develop, support, or use software, devices, scripts, robots, or any other means or processes (including browser crawlers, plugins, and add-ons or any other technologies) to scan the Services or copy profiles and other data from the Services;
  • i) Not post content that contains software viruses, computer worms or any other form of harmful code;
  • j) Not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, decrypt or attempt to extract the source code of the Services or any related non-open source technology;
  • k) Not rent, hand over, lend, trade, sell/resell or monetize the Services or related data or access to them without UN Network’s consent;
  • l) Not create deep links to our Services for any purpose without UN Network’s consent; and not include, access, share, modify, or develop Application Programming Interfaces (APIs), or any other integration services, without the consent of UN Network;
  • m) Not use bots or other automated methods to access the Services, add or download contacts, send or redirect messages;
  • n) Not send spam to other Users.

3. You are responsible for all the validated information on your profile, as well as for everything that happens in your account, unless you terminate the account or report any misuse. Violation of these terms will result in the interruption of Services and/or mandatory termination of your account.

4. The User expressly agrees to receive notices and messages from UN Network, either through notifications sent via the platform/website/application(app), or through other available means of contact, such as email, phone numbers, or addresses. The contact information must be kept up to date.

5. According to the settings and configurations set by users, any information and content provided may be viewed, copied, and used by other Users of the platform/website/app. At the sole discretion of UN Network, with or without notice, such information and content may be viewed, treated, and removed to maintain the proper functioning of the website/platform/app.

Content posted online

UN Network assumes no responsibility for the freshness, the accuracy, the completeness, or the quality of the information provided by third parties, including other Users, on its platform/website/app. UN Network has the expressed right to change or supplement parts or whole pages, with or without notice.

The use of content and information disclosed by other Users on the website/platform/app is at the the Users’ own risk, since such content is entirely provided by third parties (other Users) and UN Network is not held liable for it.

References and Links

Regarding the usage of direct or indirect links to external websites outside the scope of UN Network, it may only be held accountable if it has previous knowledge about the content and if preventing the sharing of any eventual illegal content is technically possible and reasonably expected. UN Network has no authority over linked pages, their content, and their design, be it in the present or in the future. This declaration concerns not only links or references available on the Internet, but also entries in discussion forums set by UN Network. The responsibility over illegal, incorrect, or incomplete content and any damage resulting from such information lies on the proprietors of the external WebPages that were referenced.

Intellectual Property

UN Network respects copyright and industrial property rights. By using our Services, you agree to comply with applicable law in all your publications. All intellectual property rights involved in UN Network’s website/platform/app and its Services are reserved to UN Network. The use of any websites, platforms, and other services offered by UN Network does not give any party (User or non-User) ownership or right over such websites, platforms, and other services. Except for UN Network’s trademark and logo, the other trademarks and logos used in the services and in the website/platform/app are trademarks and logos of their respective owners.

Exclusion of Warranty

Un Network Is Exempt From Any Responsibilities Regarding Any Expressed Or Implied Warranties And/or Declarations, Such As, For Example, Sales Warranties; Suitability For A Particular Purpose; Data Accuracy. Un Network Does Not Guarantee That The Services Will Always Work Safely Or Without Interruptions Or Errors, As It Provides The Services Strictly As They Are And In Accordance With Their Availability.

Un Network May Not Be Held Liable By Its Users, Visitors, Or Third Parties For Damages Of Any Kind, As All Content Made Available On The Website And On Its Platforms Is Provided Exclusively Under The Users’ Responsibility. Its Products Are Made Available In Accordance With The Best Technical Safety Standards.

Un Network Does Not Control Or Guide The Conduct Of Users And Third Parties And Does Not Control Or Guide What Users And Third Parties May Produce And Disclose As Content. It May Not Be Held Responsible For Misconducts, For Content, And For Any Eventual Damage.

Privacy and Data Processing Policies

Data protection is of special importance to UN Network. Use of UN Network's services is essentially possible without insertion of personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to use our company’s special services through our website/app/platform, processing personal data may be necessary. If processing personal data is necessary, we will do it only with the prior consent of the data subject, which is revocable at any moment. The processing of personal data, that is, any transaction performed with any information related to a natural person or legal entity that can be identified from the collected data, such as name, address, email or telephone number, will always occur in accordance with under section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) India, The data processing done by UN Network exists to ensure the operation of its Products and to preserve the best technical and safe practices. Through this privacy policy, UN Network aims at informing the public about the nature, the scope, and the purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. In addition, data subjects are informed of their rights under this privacy policy. UN Network, being a controlling company, enforces technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website/platform/app and therefore will not be held liable in the event of damage arising from the sole fault of the data subjects or third parties.

UN Network's privacy policy is based on terminology used by the Indian law and the regulatory agency. Our privacy policy is intended to be easy to read and understand for both the public and for our Users or non-Users. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology. Among other things, we use the following terms in this privacy policy:

Personal data Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person. An identifiable person is a natural or legal person who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, calling line identification, or other special characteristics, expresses the characteristics of a particular natural or legal person. Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person or legal entity whose personal data is processed.

  • a) Pseudonymisation/Anonymous data related to a subject that is unidentifiable by the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of processing.
  • b) Controller Person responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data.
  • c) Processor Person who processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  • d) Consent Free, informed, unambiguous statement by which the data subject agrees to the processing of his personal data for a particular purpose.

Contact details UNNetwork.world, If you have any questions, complaints and/or claims, please contact us at: contact email info@UNNetwork.world

Purpose, method, and duration of data processing For the purpose of utilizing UN Network’s services, interested Users may join up, providing at that moment his/her personal data, if he/she wishes. Therefore, data processing will have the sole purpose of enabling UN Network’s services to be provided with excellence, for the benefit of all Users, enabling the operation and integration of its free/paid network that connects independent Logistics Companies with Users throughout the world, in addition to all the Services and Products offered by UN Network. Data sharing between Users may be necessary to optimize the flow of information between Users under their own exclusive interest. UN Network's Data Processing also aims to ensure Users a more personalized and consistent experience by verifying how Users utilize the Services and Products to optimize the operation of their platforms; by promoting actions to help Users find other possible freight forwarders (Users or Platform Visitors) of interest; communicate with Users by sending notices, suggestions, and special content; customize services and Products; verify accounts and activities so as to prevent and combat harmful conduct and other negative experiences; and check when the User needs help. The use of data and eventual sharing is made upon the prior consent of the User, a permission that is effected following the User’s agreement to the Term, through “Join free” (or similar option). Consent is waived for data made clearly public by the data subject or by third parties, as well as per requirement of competent authorities. The use of data is limited to what is strictly necessary for the accomplishment of a purpose. The use of data is always freely accessible to the data subjects, and only lasts for the period during which services are executed. Consent may be revoked at any time by mere communication, with the exception of cases involving public data; UN Network's rights to use the data, the information and the assessments collected previously; other Users sharing, at their own risk, content and information previously provided through the Service to the extent they were copied or shared prior to termination.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website's domain name, and some digits and numbers.

What types of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through www.unnetwork.world and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the content.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

How to delete cookies?

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.UNNetwork.world, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this cookie policy or our use of cookies, please contact us.

Data collection and general information

UN Network collects a range of data and general information each time the website/platform/app is accessed by an involved person or an automated system. This data is stored on server log files. The following can be detected: a) types and versions of web browsers, b) the operating system accessing the system, c) the website from which a system accessed our website/platform/app (called a referral), d) sub-sites, e) the date and time of access, f) an Internet Protocol (IP) address.

By using this data, UN Network does not draw conclusions about the subject matter of the data. This information is necessary to a) deliver the content of our website/platform/app correctly, b) improve the content of our website/platform/app and to improve advertising, c) ensure the continued operation of our information technology systems and of the technology of our website/platform/app, as well as d) provide law enforcement with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data is statistically evaluated by UN Network to increase data protection and data security in our company and to ensure an optimal level of protection of the personal data we process. Anonymous data from server log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by an involved person.

Our Liability Is Limited

Because of the nature of the beta version of the software and/or services, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Company shall not be liable for direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of or inability to use the software and/or services, or any part thereof (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business, loss of data or information or other pecuniary loss) even if the Company should have known of and/or is or was advised of the possibility of such damages. Without derogating from the generality of the foregoing, in the event that the Company is found liable to you and/or to any third party as a result of or in connection with the software and/or services, irrespective of the above, the Company’s total cumulative liability shall not exceed the amount actually paid by you for the use of the paid services during the six months preceding the event giving rise to the Company liability hereof, and the forgoing shall be the sole and exclusive remedy available to you.

We (together with our officers, directors, employees, representatives, shareholders, affiliates, and providers), to the extent permitted by law, hereby expressly exclude any responsibility and liability for (a) any loss or damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property as the result of your access to our Website, your downloading of any content from our Website or (b) any injury; death; loss; claim; act of god; accident; delay; or any direct, special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind (including—without limitation—lost profits or lost savings), whether based in contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, that arise out of or is in any way connected with: (i) any use of our Website or our content; (ii) any failure or delay (including—without limitation—the use of or inability to use any component of this Website for reservations or booking); or (iii) the performance or non-performance by us or any Provider, even if we have been advised of the possibility of damages to such parties or any other party.

Contact by site

UN Network’s website/platform/app contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, including an email address. If an involved person contacts the data controller via email or via a contact form, personal data provided by the participant will be automatically saved. Such personal information voluntarily provided by the data subject to the controller is stored for processing or for contact with the subject.

Exclusion of personal data and account deactivation

UN Network processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the time need to achieve the purpose of such storage, or if required by national authorities, or by rules to which it is subject as a controlling company. If the purpose of data processing ends, or if the period prescribed by the Indian authorities and standards expires, or if the data subject revokes his/her consent, whichever comes first, personal data will be deleted in accordance to legal provisions. Data exclusion varies by case and depends on factors such as the nature of the data, why it is handled, and the need for any relevant operational or legal retention. Data and content that has been shared by other Users, however, concerns the account and responsibility of such Users. UN Network offers Users the option to simply deactivate their account. Such option includes cases in which the User does not necessarily want to delete his/her account, but only temporarily stops using the Products or Services, in which case the data will remain stored and the account disabled. The User’s data that is made clearly public will be maintained. Note that data exclusion does not restrict UN Network’s ability to investigate any potential violations of the terms of this Agreement and of the law; fulfil a legal obligation; comply with a request from any judicial or administrative authority.

Right to information

Our help desk provides information about our services and is available to answer any additional questions.

Jurisdiction

The Parties acknowledge that this Agreement shall always be reviewed and enforced in accordance to Indian law.

Subject to jurisdiction of the District of Thane, Maharashtra, India, as the competent jurisdiction to settle & process any doubts or disputes arising from this document.